Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Trifolium repens

AuthorityL.
FamilyMagnoliopsida:Rosidae:Fabales:Leguminosae
Synonyms
Common nameswhite clover, Dutch clover, sheep's gowan, trêfle blanc, trefle rampant, Weissklee, Lammerklee, trifoglio bianco, trevo branco, trebol blanco, vitklover, Trifolii albi et rubri flos
Editor
Ecocrop code2105



Notes
BRIEF DESCRIPTION A low glabrous, shallow-rooted herbaceous legume spreading by means of stolons. Roots, leaves, or flowers stalks may form at the stolon nodes. Flowers are usually white. USES Grown for pasture and soil improvement, forage, hay, silage, and cover. GROWING PERIOD Long-lived perennial. Grown as a winter annual in warmer areas. In northern areas, it may be sown in early spring, grazed or cut at intervals of 15-30 days during spring and summer, and harvested for seeds 25-30 days after full bloom in fall. Flowers and fruit from spring to fall in its northern regions. COMMON NAMES White clover, Ladino clover, Dutch clover, Trefle blanc, Semanggi landa, Thua clover. FURTHER INF White clover probably originated in the eastern Mediterranean region. In Kenya it can be grown at elevations above 1800 m. A good seed yield in New Zealand is about 750 kg/ha. White clover requires phosphates, sulphur, potash, lime and among trace elements molybdenum in particular. Grown with grasses it is easily suppressed by applications of nitrogen which encourage the grasses to become strongly competitive. Dry matter yields are usually between 1-7 t/ha.
Sources
Grassland Index
Roecklein J 1987 pp 191 [USE, SAL, TEXT, DRA, PH]
Dube P 1982 pp 9
Duke J 1975 pp 29 [PH, RAIN, TEMP]
Hartmann T 1981 pp 521 [FER, USE]
Wareing P 1963 pp 210
Heath M 1985 pp 118-125 [DRA, FER, TEXT, PH, SAL, USE]
Bryant A 1973 pp 365 [RAIN, DRA, FER, KTMP, TEMP]
Kernick M 1961 pp 308
Duke J 1981 pp 255-260 [TEXT, LIG, FER, RAIN TEMP, PH]
Mannetje L 1992 pp 225-226 [DRA, FER, PH]
Langer R 1991 pp 222-225 [USE, FER]
Ahlgren G 1956 pp 94-105 [FER, TEXT, USE, DRA, PH, DRA]