Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Trifolium pratense

AuthorityL.
FamilyMagnoliopsida:Rosidae:Fabales:Leguminosae
Synonyms
Common namesred clover, broad red clover, broad-leaved clover, purple clover, meadow clover, honey-stalks, honeysuckle clover, trefle des pres, trefle rouge, trefle commun, Rotklee, trifoglio pratense, raudkløver, rød-kløver, puna-apila, rau›smári, trevo dos prados, trebol comun, rödklöver, rödväpling, mjölontuppor, Trifolii albi et rubri flos
Editor
Ecocrop code2104



Notes
BRIEF DESCRIPTION A herbaceous legume made up of numerous leafy stems rising from a crown. USES Utilized as pasture, fodder, soil improvment, and green manure. The flowers yield a yellow dye. They can be dried and used in a decoction to stimulate the appetite or as a sedative. KILLING T Frost resistant. GROWING PERIOD Perennial, sometimes biennial. Require 210-300 days from sowing to mature seeds. Spring sown it may flower and fruit from May-September. In northeastern United States and Canada it is grown as an winter annual. COMMON NAMES Red clover, Peavine clover, Cowgrass. FURTHER INF Scientific synonyms: T. alpicola, T. brachystylos, T. expansum, T. nivale, T. silvestre. Red clover is native of southeastern Europe and western Asia.
Sources
Grassland Index
Roecklein J 1987 pp 172 [USE, DRA, TEXT]
Dube P 1982 pp 9
Duke J 1975 pp 29 [PH, RAIN, TEMP]
Wareing P 1963 pp 210
Heath M 1985 pp 109-116 [PHO, TEMP, RAIN, FER, DRA, TEXT, DEP, PH]
Kernick M 1961 pp 308
Duke J 1981 pp 251-254 [DRA, LIG, FER, RAIN, TEMP, PH]
Ahlgren G 1956 pp 77-89 [RAIN, TEMP, PH, TEXT, DEP, DRA, FER]