Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Terminalia superba

AuthorityEngl. & Diels
FamilyMagnoliopsida:Rosidae:Myrtales:Combretaceae
Synonyms
Common namesafara, white afara
Editor
Ecocrop code2067



Notes
DESCRIPTION: It is a large deciduous or practically evergreen tree, up to 40-60 m tall and 5 m in girth, bole cylindrical, long and straight with large, flat buttresses, 6 m above the soil surface; crown open, generally flattened, consisting of a few whorled branches. Leaves simple, alternate, in tufts at the ends of the branches. USE: It has potential importance in paper making. The timber is used in plywood manufacture, furniture, joinery, for plinths, mouldings, general fittings, and door faces and, after suitable treatment, for external joinery. GROWING PERIOD: Perennial. COMMON NAMES: Afara. FURTHER INF: Afara can be found at elevations from sea level to 500 m. The latitudinal range of natural occurrence is 10°N-6°S. Planted at Hawaii at 22°N. It is essentially a tree of deciduous forest and sheds its leaves in the dry season. It is characteristic of tropical high secondary forest areas with a dry season of about 4 months, but it does not respond well to long dry spells, especially on sandy soils. The species is especially plentiful at some distance from the coast, but it gains at the expense of the rainforest following clearances. The tree will withstand occasional flooding. It is very fire sensitive. It grows best on rich, well-drained alluvial soils, but is also found on other types such as lateritic sands, gravel and clays, lava, black basaltic clays and crystalline soils. It requires wide spacing. Annual wood production potential is 10-14 m3/ha.
Sources
SOURCES: (T. superba Engl. & Diels) (10.07.02) E2067
Webb D 1984 pp 253 [RAIN, TEMP, TEXT, PH, DRA, DEP, LIG, USE]
Roecklein J 1987 pp 413 [USE]
White F 1983 pp 78 79 81
Purseglove J 1974 pp 588
INSPIRE species 170 [RAIN, TEMP, TEXT, PH, DRA, DEP, LIG, USE]
ICRAF Agroforestree Database