Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Spinacia oleracea

AuthorityL.
FamilyMagnoliopsida:Caryophyllidae:Caryophyllales:Chenopodiaceae
Synonyms
Common namesspinach, epinard, espinaca, spinacio
Editor
Ecocrop code1997



Notes
BRIEF DESCRIPTION The two main types of spinach are smooth-leaved and savory-leaved or winkled. A low, glabrous, herbaceous plant, 20-150 cm tall when flowering, with a long taproot and with spreading or erect dark green rosette leaves. The leaf rosette is about 25-50 cm in diameter and 10-20 cm high. USES The leaves are high in vitamin and mineral content, they are marketed frozen, canned, or fresh. It is usually consumed after a light cooking. GROWING PERIOD Annual. Seedligs emerge 6-20 days after sowing, 35-100 days later the leaves are fully grown. Seeds mature about 60-70 days after flowering. COMMON NAMES Spinach, Epinard, Peleng, Puileng, Horenso, Sosolon a gadong a kamo, Puaileng. FURTHER INF Spinach is not known in a wild state. Probably it originated in southwestern Asia. It is best grown in soils well supplied with organic matter and in areas with medium to high relative humidity. Asian, short day cultivars require photoperiods of 12-14 hours to flower, while European, longday culktivars need at least 14 hours. Yields vary from 10 t/ha in Asia to 35 t/ha for summer crops in Europe and the United States.
Sources
SOURCES (S. oleracea L.)
Dube P 1982 pp 28
Hartmann T 1981 pp 570-571 [TEMP, PHO, TEXT, DRA, FER]
Duke J 1975 pp 28 [PH, RAIN, TEMP]
Roecklein J 1987 pp 503 [USE, PHO, TEMP, DRA, TEXT, RAIN]
Maas E 1990 pp 278 [SAL]
Hockings E 1961b pp 417 [DRA, FER, PH, SAL, USE]
Siemonsma J 1993 pp 266-268 [USE, PHO, TEMP, KTMP, TEXT, FER, DRA, PH]