Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Secale cereale

AuthorityL.
FamilyLiliopsida:Commelinidae:Cyperales:Gramineae
Synonyms
Common namesrye, seigle, centeno, roggen, saat-roggen, segale comune, zyto, almindelig rug, rug, råg, rúgur, ruis, rogge
Editor
Ecocrop code1929



Notes
BRIEF DESCRIPTION A tufted grass and cereal crop up to 1-2 m high. USES The grain is used for making black bread, whiskey, gin, and beer and as fed for livestock. The grain contains about 13% protein and 80% carbohydrates. Mature plant stalks are to fibrous for fodder but are used for animal bedding, paper pulp, thatching, and hats. It can be used as a hay crop if harvested early. KILLING T Seedlings of winter rye may tolerate -18°C. GROWING PERIOD Annual grass, grain crop, that provides groundcover in 45-60 days, flowers after 70-90 days and mature in 110-130 days if spring sown and in 210-270 days if autumn sown. COMMON NAMES Rye. FURTHER INF Rye probably originated in southwestern Asia. In the tropics the crop is grown at high altitudes up to 4300 m in the Himalayas. Photosynthesis pathway C3. In Scandinavia it can be grown within the arctic circle. It is widely grown in areas with cold winters and warm, dry summers. Autumn sown cultivars require exposure to low temperatures as a prerequisite to flowering before they can respond to long days in the spring. Drought, unstable air humidity and early frost may lead to shattering of seed. Strong cold winds and cloudy or moist weather during flowering may hinder pollination.
Sources
SOURCES (S. cereale L.)
Sims D (pers. comm.)
Dube P 1982 pp 37
Maas E 1990 pp 275 [SAL]
Roecklein J 1987 pp 41 [USE]
Monegat C 1991 pp 119
Langer R 1991 pp 75
Purseglove 1972 pp 123 [KTMP, DRA, TEXT, PH]
Hartmann T 1981 pp 495-496 [KTMP, FER]
Kernick M 1961 pp 200-203 [PHO, KTMP, TEMP, LIMIT, DRA, FER, PH]
Ahlgreen G 1956 pp 282-284 [FER, TEMP, USE]