Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Saccharum edule

Authority
FamilyLiliopsida:Commelinidae:Cyperales:Gramineae
Synonyms
Common namesduruka, Fiji aspragus, duruka, dule (Fiji), pit-pit (Melanesia), naviso, Coastal pitpit, Pitpit
Editor
Ecocrop code1883



Notes
BRIEF DESCRIPTION A vigorous grass forming large clumps usually reaching 1.5-4 m in height. The inflorescences are abnormally in the sense that they remain enclosed within the leaf-sheaths, forming a compact mass about the size of a banana. USES The inflorescence is used as a vegetable and eaten raw or steamed, boiled, or baked. Pieces of the inflorescence are also used with other dishes. GROWING PERIOD Perennial. First harvest can be taken after 5-10 months. The economic lifetime of each clump is about 2-3 years. COMMON NAMES Pitpit, Cane inflorescence, Trubus, Tebu telur, Pit. FURTHER INF Pitpit is native of southeastern Asia and now also found on the islands of the Pacific. It occurs from sea level to fairly high altitudes. Yield is probably 3-5 t/ha. (pH estimated by the compiler).
Sources
SOURCES (S. edule Hasskarl)
Martin F 1984 pp 180-182 [TEMP, RAIN, PHO, TEXT, DRA, FER, USE]
Purseglove J 1972 pp 215 [USE]
Siemonsma J 1993 pp 243-244 [USE]