Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Rhizophora mucronata

AuthorityPoir.
FamilyMagnoliopsida:Rosidae:Rhizophorales:Rhizophoraceae
Synonyms
Common namesmangrove
Editor
Ecocrop code1849



Notes
BRIEF DESCRIPTION A small to medium-sized, branched evergreen tree reaching 25 m, rarely 30 m, with a trunk diameter 50-70 cm. The trunk is supported by numerous branchy, arching stilt roots. USES Wood used for heavy constructions, poles, piling, frames of houses, fish traps, and firewood and charcoal. Bark contain tannin and have medicinal properties. The tree has been planted along coastal fish ponds to protect the banks. GROWING PERIOD Perennial. It is a rather slow growing tree. In the Malaysian peninsula it may take 35-40 years to reach a trunk diameter of 19 cm. A rotation of 40 years is favourable. COMMON NAMES Asitic mangrove, Mangrove, Red mangrove, Rooiwortelboom, Mkoko, Mgando, Kandal, Bhara, Bhora, Kamo, Uppu poma, Pyu, Pyoo, Kadol, Bakau, Kurap, Belukup, Belukap, Bakau kurap, Bakau hitam, Bakau jangkar, Bakau laut, Bakauan, Bakauan-babae, Yaeyama-hirugi, Ohna-hirugi, Leng-gayong, Tong, Doeum prasak, Kon gkang bai yai, Phangka, Dung, Duoc bop, duoc rung cam. FURTHER INF Scientific synonym: R. macrorrhiza, R. latifolia, R. mucronata var. typica. Asiatic mangrove is commonly found in pure dense stands on the outer fringes of the mangrove forests, where the water is decidedly salty and the action of the tides and waves is most strongly felt, on the banks of tidal creeks, in estuaries and on low coastal areas flooded by normal, daily, high tides. Photosynthesis pathway C3.
Sources
SOURCES (R. mucronata Lam.)
Little E 1983 pp 329-332 [USE, RAIN, SAL, TEXT, DRA]
Troup R 1921 pp 496-500 [TEXT, SAL, DRA, FER]
Tomlinson P 1986 pp 331 [SAL]
Aronson J 1989 pp 71 [SAL]
National RC 1980 pp 52-54 [DRA, SAL, TEXT, TEMP, KTMP, RAIN, DEP]
Lemmens R 1991 pp 110-112 [USE, TEXT, FER, SAL]