Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Raphanus sativus

AuthorityBailey
FamilyMagnoliopsida:Dilleniidae:Capparales:Cruciferae
Synonyms
Common namesradish, Japanese radish, leafy daikon, daikon
Editor
Ecocrop code1839



Notes
BRIEF DESCRIPTION A very variable, erect, more or less densely hairy herb with a large, cylindrical, thickened, fleshy, white root. Leaves are long and narrow, up to 60 cm in length. The root of Chinese cultivars may be 10-25 x 4-5 cm or up to 2.5 kg/root, while Japanese cultivars may produce roots with a weight of 10-20 kg. The root may grow to a depth of 1-1.5 m. The edible part consists of the thickened hypocotyl and the upper part of the taproot. USES The roots are crispy and mild in flavour, they are sliced or diced and used in soups and sauces or cooked with meat. They can also be eaten fresh, mixed with other vegetables. The roots can be preserved in salt. The leaves are eaten as salad or spinach. Seedlings are used as greens for appetizers or cooked as spinach. GROWING PERIOD Annual herb, the first roots may be harvested 50-90 days from sowing. COMMON NAMES Chinese radish, Japanese radish, Oriental radish, Radis Japonais, Rabano blanco, Diakon, Lobak, putih, Lobak, Radish, Radis, Labanos, Rabanos, Alibanos, Monla, Chhaay thaaw, Kaad khaaw, Phakkat-hua, Phakkhithut. FURTHER INF Scientific synonym: R. sativus L. var. hortensis, var. niger or var. longipinnatus. Chinese radish is most important in Japan, Korea, China and South-East Asia. It flower and produce seeds at low elevations and under short day conditions. Yields vary between 12-20 t/ha.
Sources
SOURCES (R. sativus L. Cv. Chinese radish)
Tindall H 1983 pp 135 [TEMP, PHO, TEXT, DRA, PH, RAIN, FER]
Siemonsma J 1993 pp 233-237 [USE, PHO, TEXT, DRA, PH]
Purseglove J 1974 pp 97 [USE]
Rice R 1990 pp 295-296 [TEMP, PHO, TEXT, DRA, FER, PH]