Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Psidium guajava

AuthorityL.
FamilyMagnoliopsida:Rosidae:Myrtales:Myrtaceae
Synonyms
Common namesguava, guayaba, goyave, goyavier, goiaba, goeajaaba, Guave, jambu batu, bayabas, guyabas, trapaek sruk, si da, farang, fa-rahng, ma-kuai, ma-man, oi, kuava, amrut, kautoga, kua'va, zeitun
Editor
Ecocrop code1804



Notes
BRIEF DESCRIPTION An evergreen shrub or small tree up to 3-10 m tall. The trunk is slender to 20 cm in diameter, frequently with low drooping branches and root suckers. Fruits are spherical to pyriform berries 3-8 or up to 13 cm in diameter. The skin color is yellowish green to orange. USES The fruits rich in vitamine C can be eaten raw or used in the preparation of paste, jelly, preserves, and juice. Guava powder is made from the dehydrated fruits. The wood is used for tool handles, implements, fenceposts, and firewood. Mentioned as a useful agroforestry species. KILLING T Frost may damage the tree, but it can sprout again from the ground. GROWING PERIOD Perennial. Bear fruit after 2-3 years, is in full bearing at 7-8 years and with an economical life of 15-30 years, or even up to 40 years. Fruit mature about 120-150 days after flowering. It withstands 4-6 months of drought. COMMON NAMES Common Guava, Lemon Guava, Xalxocotl, Goyave, Guajava, Guayabe, Guayaba, Goyavier, Amrud, Safari am, Goiaba, Guayabo, Araca guacu, Bayabas, Guayabas, Bagabas, Bayauas, Bayobo, Biabas, Gaiyabat, Gayabit, Geyabas, Kalimbahim, Tayabas, Guyabas, Araza-puita, Yaba, Mpera, Amrud, Pera, Koiya, Jumbu batu, Kuawa. FURTHER INF Guava is native to tropical America. It can grow both in climates where there are long hours of full sunshine and under more tropical humid conditions with many clouds and heavy rainfall, but fruit quality is poor in areas of high rainfall or high relative humidity. It can be grown at altitudes from sea level to 1300-1800 m in the tropics, but commercially the crop should be grown below 800-1000 m. The seeds are spread by birds and in some places it has become a troublesome weed of pastures. Average yields of fruit from improved trees may be between 12-15 t/ha and 50 t/ha have been obtained. In India, 8-10 year old trees from seedlings may produce 400-500 fruits per year while grafted trees at the same age may produce 1000-2000 fruits.
Sources
SOURCES (P. guajava L.)
Little E 1983 pp 247-249 [USE, LIMIT, KTMP, RAIN, TEXT, PH]
Sims D (pers. comm.)
Rice R 1990 pp 83-86 [LIMIT, TEXT, FER, DRA, PH]
Roecklein J 1987 pp 208 [USE]
Samson J 1986 pp 270-275 [LIMIT, RAIN, TEMP, SAL, DRA, PH, DEP]
Duke J 1979 pp 105 [PH, RAIN, TEMP]
Woodroof J 1978 pp 303
Hackett C 1982 pp 130 [FER, PHO, DEP, PH, TEXT, TEMP]
Popenoe W 1974 pp 272
Williams C 1979a pp 125-127 [TEXT, DRA, KTMP, RAIN, FER, PH]
Purseglove J 1974 pp 414-419 [TEXT, TEMP, DRA, KTMP]
Nair P 1984 pp 21 [RAIN, TEMP, TEXT, DEP, DRA, PH, USE]
Hartmann T 1981 pp 635 [USE]
Van Waveren E 1993 pp 61
National RC 1983c pp 24-25 [USE, TEMP, KTMP, LIG, RAIN, PH, TEXT, DRA, LIMITS]
Hensleigh T 1988 pp 270-274 [TEXT, PH, DRA, SAL, DEP, TEMP, RAIN, LIMITS, USE]