Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Pisum sativum

AuthorityL.
FamilyMagnoliopsida:Rosidae:Fabales:Leguminosae
Synonyms
Common namespea, garden pea, English pea, green pea, petits pois, guisante, arveja, erbse, mattar, ervilha, arapatao, bisillah
Editor
Ecocrop code1721



Notes
BRIEF DESCRIPTION A herbaceous legume with a climbing or half-bush growth habit, reaching 0.15-3 m in height. The stems are weak, slender and succulent, leaves pinnate with 2-3 pairs of leaflets and a terminal tendril, flowers vary in colour from white to reddish purple, and the pods are 3-11 cm long, green with 3-11 seeds. USES The seeds are high in protein, calcium, phosphorus, iron, and vitamins. Young green seeds and pods can be cooked as a green vegetable. Seeds can be eaten fresh or the can be processed dried, frozen, canned, roasted, boiled or ground into flour. Seed are also used as animal feed. The plant can be grown for hay, silage, green manure, and pasture. KILLING T The plant may withstand -2°C in the vegetative stage, but frost during flowering can cause heavy pod losses. GROWING PERIOD Annual. May be harvested 60-100 days from sowing for green peas and after 85-140 days for dry peas. (Monegat; Autumn sown in Brazil it provides groundcover in 45-60 days, flowers after 75-115 days and mature in 95-140 days). In the tropics grown as a winter crop. COMMON NAMES Pea, Garden Pea, Field Pea, Afun tarbuti, Afuna, Ain-ater, Akkerwt, Alverja, Alverjon, Amashaza, Arveja, Atari, Ater, Attur, Basilla, Batagadle, Batani, Bazilla, Sugar pea, Chinese pea, Pois, Pois gris, Arjeva gris, Guisante, Erbse, Saat-erbse, Akkerwt, Doperwt, Erwt, Kapucijners, Martar, Kabuli mater Patani, Vilaiti matar, Watani, Bolakadala, Pairu, Kackang puteh, Katjang ertjis, Kapri, Kacang ercis, Kacang polong, Polong, Sadaw-pe, Chicharo, Cizaro, Ts'ing tan, Basilla, Bsella, Ain-ater, Atari, Attur, Danguleh, Gishishat, Obushaza, Intongwe, Sawawa, Alverja, Chicharo, Sandaek muul, Dau hoa lan. FURTHER INF The origin of peas are not certain, it may have originated in south-western Asia, or the Mediterranean region and Central Asia, or the Ethiopian highland. Elevations in the tropics above 1000-1200 m are generally suitable for cultivation of peas, in Kenya optimum yields are obtained at 2100-2700 m. In the subtropical and tropical areas it is grown during the winter season. It is adapted to moderate humidity or cool humid climates. Peas are sensitive to excess nitrogen and potassium, which injure the roots or causes excessive vegetative growth. Photosynthesis pathway C 3. A yield of about 2.0 t/ha of dried peas is generally regarded as satisfactory. The world average is 1973 was 1.16 t/ha. Yields of green peas may be 4-7.5 t/ha.
Sources
Grassland Index
Sims D (pers. comm.)
Roecklein J 1987 pp 498 [USE, DEP, FER, DRA]
Landon J 1984 pp 285 290 [TEMP, PHO, KTMP, DRA, TEXT, PH, SAL]
Dube P 1982 pp 31
Kay E 1979 pp 293-321 [TEMP, RAIN, TEXT, DRA, PH, FER, PHO]
Duke J 1975 pp 24 [PH, RAIN, TEMP]
Duke J 1981 pp 200-205 319 [SAL, FER, TEXT, DRA, RAIN, TEMP, PH]
Hackett C 1982 pp 64 [FER, PHO, DEP, PH, TEXT, TEMP]
Hartmann T 1981 pp 541-542 [TEMP, KTMP, TEXT, FER, DRA, PH]
Harapiak J 1975 pp 287
Kernick M 1961 pp 277
Tindall H 1983 pp 284-286 [TEMP, FER, PH, DRA, PHO]
Edwards S up pp 69
Monegat C 1991 pp 119
Putz F 1991 pp 190
Onwueme I 1991 pp 311-314 [TEMP, RAIN, KTMP, DRA, TEXT, PH]
Langer R 1991 pp 269
Rice R 1990 pp 329-330 [TEMP, FER, PH, DRA]
Ahlgreen G 1956 pp 163-168 [USE]
Maesen L 1989 pp 63-64 [USE, TEMP, RAIN, TEXT, DRA, PH]