Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Taxodium distichum

Authority(L.) Richard
FamilyPinopsida:Taxodiaceae
Synonyms
Common namesbaldcypress
Editor
Ecocrop code17162



Notes
SOURCES
Webb D 1984 pp 248 [RAIN, TEMP, TEXT, PH, DRA, SAL, LIG, KTMP, USE]
Sims D (pers. comm.)
Roecklein J 1987 pp 456 [USE, TEXT, LIG, KTMP]
INSPIRE species 165 [RAIN, TEMP, TEXT, PH, DRA, SAL, LIG, USE]

KILLING T
Frost resistant.

GROWING PERIOD
Perennial longlived deciduous tree.

COMMON NAMES
Swamp cypress, Sabino, Ahuehuete.

FURTHER INF
Swamp cypress can be found at elevations between sea level and 1500 m. The latitudinal range of natural occurrence is 24-36°N. The tree can reach a height of 30-40 m. Sabino is able to grow under low rainfall conditions, when additional water is accessible. The tree is shade tolerant in youth. Annual wood production potential is 4-8 m3/ha.
Sources