Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Pinus radiata

AuthorityD. Don 1836
FamilyPinopsida:Pinaceae
Synonyms
Common namesMonterey pine, radiata pine, pin de Monterey, pinheiro de Monterey
Editor
Ecocrop code1705



Notes
DESCRIPTION: It is a fast growing evergreen tree reaching a height of 60 m, but usually between 25-50 m. USE: The timber is used for general construction and firewood. It is planted for erosion control, for shade, wind protection and as an ornamental. GROWING PERIOD: Perennial. COMMON NAMES: Radiata, Monterey pine. FURTHER INF: Scientific synonym: P. insignis. Monterey pine can in tropical and subtropical regions be found at elevations from 1200 to 2900 m. The latitudinal range of natural occurrence is 35-37°N. It is cultivated for timber in Maui, Hawaii and widely planted for timber in Australia, New Zealand, South Africa, Chile, Spain, and the British Isles. The tree is drought hardy and tolerates salt winds. It occurs in areas of fog where other factors are not limiting. Annual wood production potential is 12-30 m3/ha. It occurs is humid climates with mild year-round temperatures. Winters are wet. Rain does not usually fall in July and August, but tree crowns collect moisture from summer fog moving inland. On Guadalupe and Cedros islands the climate is mediterranean. Soils are often deep, sandy loams with a clay layer 50-80 cm below the surface. Good sites have a top layer of organic soil. Soils are generally acidic. Slopes are typically gentle and often north facing. It invades dry sites with poor, shallow soils. It also invades old fields after land clearance, grazing, fire, or logging.
Sources
SOURCES
Webb D 1984 pp 229 [RAIN, TEMP, TEXT, PH, DRA, LIG, KTMP, USE]
Sims D (pers. comm.)
Edwards S 1984 pp 223
INSPIRE species 146 [RAIN, TEMP, TEXT, PH, DRA, LIG, KTMP, USE]
FAO For. Paper 77 pp 431