Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Pinus michoacana

Authority
FamilyPinopsida:Pinaceae
Synonyms
Common names
Editor
Ecocrop code1701



Notes
BRIEF DESCRIPTION
An evergreen tree reaching a height of 20-25 m.

KILLING T
Moderately resistant to frost.

GROWING PERIOD
Perennial. The tree can withstand drought periods of up to 4-6 months.

COMMON NAMES
Michoacan pine, Ocote, Mocochtaj.

FURTHER INF
Michoacan pine can be found in central and western Mexico at elevations from 700 to 2300 m. The tree occur naturally within the latitudinal range of 16-23°N. It can be found in a range of different environments, from steep rocky slopes to flat plains. It is fire resistant. Annual wood production potential is 6-12 m3/ha.
Sources
SOURCES
Webb D 1984 pp 218 [RAIN, TEMP, TEXT, PH, DRA, DEP, LIG, KTMP, USE]
INSPIRE species 135 [RAIN, TEMP, TEXT, PH, DRA, DEP, LIG, USE]
Morandini R 1961 pp 131 [TEMP, USE, RAIN]
Serrano C 1978 pp 23-25 [RAIN, TEMP, TEXT, PH, DRA, DEP, FER]