Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Pimenta dioica

Authority(L.) Merrill
FamilyMagnoliopsida:Rosidae:Myrtales:Myrtaceae
SynonymsPimenta officinalis Lindl.
Common namesallspice, pimento, pimienta gorda, piment, kryddpeppar, pepe di Giamaica, pimenta-da-Jamaica, yamayski pyerets, bahar
Editor
Ecocrop code1689



Notes
SOURCES
Purseglove J 1981 pp 286-330 [RAIN, TEMP, TEXT, DRA, DEP]
Roecklein J 1987 pp 400 [USE]
Duke J 1975 pp 24 [PH, RAIN, TEMP]
Williams C 1979a pp 222 [RAIN, PH, DRA]
Purseglove J 1974 pp 409-414 [PH, RAIN, TEMP, TEXT, DRA]
Nair P 1980 pp 297-298 [RAIN, DRA, USE]

GROWING PERIOD
Perennial evergreen tree, that may come into bearing in 5-10 years, require 20-25 years for full harvest and with an economical life of about 50 years. Can be harvested every third year. The berries mature in 90-120 days and berries and leaves are usually not harvested from the same tree.

COMMON NAMES
Pimento, Allspice, Jamaican pepper.

FURTHER INF
Scientific synonyms: Myrtus pimenta, Eugenia pimenta, Pimenta officinalis. Pimento is native of the Caribbean and Central America. In Jamaica pimento can be found at elevations between sea level and 1000-1500 m, but it does best below 330 m. The tree can reach up to 9 m in height. Young trees 10-15 years old may yield up to 23-60 kg of green pimento berries in a good year, but fail to crop in a bad year. Average yield is about 5 kg per tree. Mentioned as a useful agroforestry species.
Sources