Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Physalis peruviana

AuthorityL.
FamilyMagnoliopsida:Asteridae:Solanales:Solanaceae
Synonyms
Common namesAndean uvilla
Editor
Ecocrop code1686



Notes
BRIEF DESCRIPTION A herbaceous shrub usually reaching up to 0.5-2 m in height and 2 m in diameter, with spreading branches. The fruit is a globose berry, 1-2 cm in diameter, orange-yellow, enclosed in an inflated calyx or husk. USES Fruits are eaten fresh, whole or sliced, mixed in fruit salad and fruit cocktails, used for jams and preserves, or stewed and used in pies, puddings, chutneys, and ice-cream. They are a good source of vitamins A, C, and B complex, protein, phosphorous, and iron. The leaves have medicinal properties. KILLING T Tolerant of light frosts. GROWING PERIOD Perennial, normally grown as an annual. Flowering occurs 65-75 days after planting and first fruits may be harvested after about 80-100 days. The plant flower year-round in frost-free areas. The full economical life is about 2-3 years. COMMON NAMES Goldenberry, Cape grooseberry, Ground tomato, Ground cherry, Husk tomato, Peruvian cherry, Tang lung kwoh, Ceylon-gooseberry, Ketembilla, Quetembila, Topotopo, Uchuba, Cuchuva, Uvilla, Cappuli, Uchuva, Aguaymanto, Amor en bolsa, Cereza del Peru, Cuchuva, Lengua de vaca, Motojobobo embolsado, Sacabuche, Tomate silvestre, Yuyo de ojas, Giant ground cherry, Peruvian groundcherry, Peruvian cherry, Poha, Jam fruit, Physalis, Ananaskirsche, Essbare Judaskirsche, Kap-stachelbeere, Lampion, Coquerelle, Coqueret, Coueret du Perou, Alkeken
Sources
SOURCES (P. peruviana L. var. edulis)
Tindall H 1983 pp 359-360 [DRA, FER TEXT, LIG]
Roecklein J 1987 pp 204 [USE, DRA, TEXT, LIG]
Duke J 1975 pp 24 [PH, RAIN, TEMP]
Vietmeyer N 1989 pp 241-251 [PHO, RAIN, LIMIT, KTMP, TEMP, TEXT, PH, FER, DRA]
Janick J 1991 pp 479
Hockings E 1961b pp 347-350 [USE, RAIN, TEMP, KTMP, TEXT, DRA, FER]
Verheij E 1991 pp 254-256 [USE, KTMP, TEMP, LIG, RAIN, FER, DRA, TEXT]