Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Salix alba

AuthorityL.
FamilyMagnoliopsida:Dilleniidae:Violales:Salicaceae
Synonyms
Common nameswhite willow, swallow-tailed willow, Huntington willow, saule blanc, Weide, salgueiro branco, borrazeira branca, sinceiro, Salicis cortex, Salicis folium
Editor
Ecocrop code16538



Notes
DESCRIPTION: It is small deciduous tree reaching up to 16 m in height, with long thin leaves. USE: It is grown as an ornamental park tree. Shoots used for rough baskets and hurdles. Burns rapidly. Pollarded every 4-5 years to produce crop of straight poles. Shoots and leaves browsed by animals particularly horses and need protection when small. Useful for rapidly growing windbreaks and screens. GROWING PERIOD: Perennial. COMMON NAMES: White Willow. Irish Sailach. FURTHER INF: Its habitat is by streams in association with Alder and downy birch but not waterlogged soils. It can be found in Europe, throughout North Africa and parts of Asia.
Sources