Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Pastinaca sativa

AuthorityL.
FamilyMagnoliopsida:Rosidae:Apiales:Umbelliferae
Synonyms
Common namesparsnip, panais, pastinak
Editor
Ecocrop code1642



Notes
BRIEF DESCRIPTION A herb with a thick taproot and rosette leaves. In the second year the plant may reach 90-180 cm in height and produce flowers and seed. USES Roots and leafy plant tops eaten cooked as vegetables. Roots and fresh leaves have diuretic, sedative, and appetite-stimulative properties. Root extract are used to flavor schnapps, and they contain a starch that hydrolyzes on exposure to cold, creating a sweet root flavour. KILLING T Not sensitive to frost. GROWING PERIOD Cool-season biennial, normally grown as an annual, can be harvested after 80-150 days. Requires two seasons to produce seeds. COMMON NAMES Parsnip, Wild parsnip, Pastenaque, Patenais. FURTHER INF Parsnip is considered native of Europe and temperate Asia. Heavy, stony or lumpy soils will usually produce rough, forked roots. Expected yields of parsnip root are 26-40 t/ha.
Sources
SOURCES (P. sativa L.)
Dube P 1982 pp 31
Duke J 1975 pp 23 [PH, RAIN, TEMP]
Hartmann 1981 pp 580 [DEP, FER, DRA, TEXT, TEMP]
Maas E 1990 pp 278 [SAL]
Kernick M 1961 pp 415-417 [PHO, KTMP, TEXT, DEP, FER]
Langer R 1991 pp 150 [DRA, TEXT, PH]
Hockings E 1961b pp 389 [DEP, TEXT, USE]
Siemonsma J 1993 pp 299 [USE]