Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Prunus domestica

AuthorityL.
FamilyMagnoliopsida:Rosidae:Rosales:Rosaceae
Synonyms
Common namescommon plum, garden plum, European plum, quetschen plum, Pflaume, Zwetschge, Quetsche, prune, prugno, susino, ameixa, ameixeira, ciruela
Editor
Ecocrop code16203



Notes
BRIEF DESCRIPTION A small deciduous tree reaching 9-12 m in height. USES The fruit can be eaten fresh, canned, or dried. It is also used for various alcoholic beverages and liqueurs. The wood is hard and can be used for furniture manufacture. KILLING T Mature fruit may tolerate -2.0°C, open puds -5.0°C and the tree is quite winter hardy. GROWING PERIOD Perennial, that fruit after 4-8 years. COMMON NAMES Plum, Common plum, European plum, Garden plum, Prune plum, Prunier d'Europe, Gage. FURTHER INF Plum is native of southwestern Asia, probably to and area near the Caspian and Black Seas. Some types of prunes require minimum 700-1100 hours below 4°C during the dormancy period, others require minimum 1500 hours below 7°C to break the bud dormancy. In the tropics, it can only be grown successfully at high elevations. Humid conditions during the ripening of the fruit are undesirable because they favour the development of brown rot.
Sources
SOURCES (P. domestica L.)
Duke J 1979 pp 100 [PH, RAIN, TEMP]
Dube P 1982 pp 16
Rehm S 1991 pp 203-204 [DEP, DRA, TEXT, RAIN, SAL, PH]
Roecklein J 1987 pp 233 [USE, TEXT, DRA]
Hackett C 1982 pp 147 [FER, PHO, DEP, PH, TEXT, TEMP]
Hartmann T 1981 pp 602-603 [KTMP, TEXT, DEP, DRA, FER]
Singh R 1969 pp 152-156, 164 [DRA, TEXT, FER, PH, USE]
Hockings E 1961b pp 131-140 [KTMP, RAIN, FER, TEXT, DRA, PH, DEP]