Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Populus deltoides

AuthorityMarsh.
FamilyMagnoliopsida:Dilleniidae:Violales:Salicaceae
Synonyms
Common nameseastern cottonwood, cottonwood, eastern poplar, yellow cottonwood, water poplar, necklace poplar, peuplier d'Amerique, choupo da America
Editor
Ecocrop code16100



Notes
DESCRIPTION: It is deciduous tree reaching 25-30 m in height. It requires wide spacing. USE: The lightweight, rather soft wood is used primarily for core stock in manufacturing furniture and for pulpwood. It is frequently planted to give quick shade near homes and is suitable for soil stabilization where soil and moisture conditions are adequate, as along stream or ditch banks. GROWING PERIOD: It is a relatively short-lived but fastest-growing perennial. COMMON NAMES: Carolina poplar, Eastern cottonwood. FURTHER INF: It grows best on moist well-drained sands or silts near streams, often in pure stands. It grows on deep, infertile sands and clays but makes its best growth on moist, welldrained, fine sandy or silt loams close to streams. The soils of most cottonwood sites are in the soil orders Entisols and Inceptisols. It can in tropical and subtropical regions be found at elevations from 300 to 3000 m. P. deltoides var. deltoides can be found within the laditudinal range 28-51°N and P. deltoides var. occidentalis within 33-54°N. Annual wood production potential is 20-40 m3/ha.
Sources
SOURCES (P. deltoides Bart. (22.05.02) E16100
Webb D 1984 pp 232 [RAIN, TEMP, TEXT, PH, DRA, FER, DEP, SAL, LIG, KTMP, USE]
INSPIRE species 149 [RAIN, TEMP, TEXT, PH, DRA, FER, DEP, SAL, LIG, KTMP, USE]