Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Muntingia calabura

AuthorityL.
FamilyMagnoliopsida:Dilleniidae:Malvales:Tiliaceae
Synonyms
Common namescalabur tree, capulin, ornamental cherry, Japanense cherry, Panama berry, Jamaican cherry, Singapore cherry, strawberry tree, jam tree, cerri, kersen, talok, calabura, paude seda, kerukup siam, datiles, krâkhôb barang, khoom sômz, takhôb, takhop farang, trùng cà, mât sâm, calabur, sirsen
Editor
Ecocrop code1500



Notes
BRIEF DESCRIPTION A handsome small evergreen tree with a short, broad crown and low branches that hang toward the ground, reaching 3-13 m in height and a trunk diameter of 8.5-20 cm. It has white flowers and reddish berries. USES The sweet berries are edible, they are often eaten fresh but can also be preserved. Wood used as barrel staves, paper pulp, and firewood. Bark fibers are utilized for ropes and baskets. Flowers have medicinal properties. The tree is planted as an ornamental and for shade. GROWING PERIOD Perennial, fast-growing, and short-lived. It often begins to bear within 1.5-2 years from seeding. It withstands dry seasons of 6 months. COMMON NAMES Jamaica cherry, Strawberry tree, Panama berry, Japanese cherry, Buah cheri, Capulin, Pasito, Cerri, Kersen, Talok, Kerupuk, Siam, Krakhob barang, Khoom somz, takhob, Farang, Trung ca, Mat sam, Chitato, Majaguito, Majaguillo, Bolina, Bolina yamanaza, Bois d'orme, Calabur-tree, Calabura, Capulin blanco, Capulin de comer, Memiso, Pau-deseda, Buah cheri, Cherry tree, Datiles, Pasito, Chitato, Majaguito, Majaguillo, Niguito, Datiles, Mazanitas, Ratiles, Latires, Sereza. FURTHER INF Jamaica cherry is native of the region from southern Mexico to Bolivia and of the Caribbean Islands. In its native range the tree occurs scattered in dry to moist thickets and secondary forests along slopes and valleys. It thrives at elevations up to 1000 m. It is a typical pioneer species and may become a weed. It can establish itself in trodden yards and along shop fronts where no other tree takes root and it can withstand the air pollution in city streets. The wide-spread branches tend to break in high winds.
Sources
SOURCES (M. calabura L.)
Little E 1983 pp 202-204 [USE, LIG, RAIN, TEXT, DRA]
National RC 1980 pp 58-59 [USE, TEMP, RAIN, TEXT, DEP, DRA, LIMITS]
Hensleigh T 1988 pp 231-233 [TEXT, SAL, TEMP, RAIN, USE]
Westphal E 1989 pp 187-188 [USE, PH, SAL]
Verheij E 1991 pp 223-225 [USE, PH, SAL]