Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Morus alba

AuthorityL.
FamilyMagnoliopsida:Dilleniidae:Urticales:Moraceae
Synonyms
Common namesmulberry, white mulberry, Chinese white mulberry, fruitless mulberry, downing mulberry, silkworm mulberry, weeping mulberry, murier, moreira, amoreira branca, shatut, wit moerbei
Editor
Ecocrop code1491



Notes
DESCRIPTION: It is a fast-growing, deciduous shrub or tree with a fairly cylindrical, straight bole reaching 20-35 m in height and 1.8 m in girth, without buttresses, bark dark greyish-brown, rough with vertical fissures. Fruit a syncarp, consisting of many drupes enclosed in a fleshy perianth up to 5 cm long; white, pinkish-white, purple or black. USE: The leaves edible and highly nutritious and contain vitamins B complex. Leaves are also used as livestock feed and also fed to silkworms. Wood is used as paperpulp, fuel and timber, it is suitable for house building, boats, posts, flooring, bridge building, agricultural implements, furniture and turnery, etc. The fruit is edible and also extracted for an essential oil. Bark and young leaves have medicinal properties. Thae tree is planted for erosion control, as an ornamental, for revegetation and as an ornamental. GROWING PERIOD: Perennial, that will begin to bear in the first or second year. COMMON NAMES: White mulberry, Tut, Tutri. FURTHER INF: White mulberry is native of China. It grows in areas with a subtropical or mild temperate climate and in the tropics it can only be found at altitudes above 300 m and up to 3300 m. The shade-tolerant trees are highly susceptible to drought and inhabit ravines, valleys and coastal areas. It is not windfirm. Killed below -5°C and damaged by frost. The tree is dormant below 13°C. It grows on a variety of soils ranging from sandy loam to clayey loam, but prefers deep, alluvial, loamy soil with sufficient moisture and pH 6.0-7.5.
Sources
Grassland Index
Sims D (pers. comm.)
Roecklein J 1987 pp 313 [USE]
Rice R 1990 pp 133-134 [USE, TEMP]
Purseglove J 1974 pp 378 [USE]
Troup R 1921 pp 885
Zabala N 1990 pp 71-72 [TEMP, RAIN, TEXT, USE]
ICRAF Agroforestree Database