Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Morinda citrifolia

AuthorityL.
FamilyMagnoliopsida:Asteridae:Rubiales:Rubiaceae
Synonyms
Common namesawl tree, east Indian mulberry, Indian mulberry, great morinda, yellow tree, kura, nhàu, nhàu rùng, cây, cây ngao, yae yai, yo, nonu, pace, nono (Cook islands), noni (Marquesas islands), dilo (Solomon islands), te non (Kiribati)
Editor
Ecocrop code1488



Notes
BRIEF DESCRIPTION An evergreen shrub or small crooked tree with a conical crown reaching 3-8 m or even 10 m in height, with a deep tap-root. Leaves simple, elliptic-lanceolate, 10-50 x 5-17 cm and fruit 3-10 x 2-3 cm. USES Most parts of the tree have medicinal properties. The leaves yield a red dye used for batik work and they are also edible. The roots bark provide a yellow dye. Despite the smell of putrid cheese when ripe, the fruits are eaten raw or prepared, though some sources state that the fruits are belived to be poisonous. The fruit-pulp can be used to cleanse hair, iron and steel. The wood can be used for poles and fuel and the tree can be grown as support for pepper plants. GROWING PERIOD Perennial. Plant growth may be 1.2-1.5 cm in 6 months. Flowering and fruiting starst in the third year and continues throughout the year. Maximum age is at least 25 years. COMMON NAMES Indian mulberry, Morinde, Bengkudu, Kemudu, Pace, Mengkudu, Mengkudu basar, Mengkudu jantan, Cangkudu, Riro, Bangkoro, Bangkuru, Tunbong-aso, Nino, Apatot, Apatot-nga-basit, Al, Nho, Nho:ba:nz, Nhoer srok, Nhoer thom, Nhoo baanz, Yo ban, Nhau. FURTHER INF Scientific synonym: M. bracreata, M. litoralis. Indian mulberry is probably native of Queensland, Australia. It can now be found within the latitudinal range 30°N to 30°S. It is commonly found in humid and seasonal climates at elevations up to 1500 m. It occurs in forests, and as a pioneer after cultivation, bush-fires, deforestation or vulcanic activity. It is persistent and very tolerant. The ability of the seeds to float explains its wide distribution and occurrence on many sea-shores. Yield of bark is reported to be 500-1000 kg/ha.
Sources
Duke J 1975 pp 21 [PH, TEMP, RAIN]
Westphal E 1989 pp 185-187 [USE, RAIN, TEXT, FER, DRA]
Roecklein J 1987 pp 53 [USE]
Lemmens R 1991 pp 94-96 [USE, RAIN, TEXT, FER, DEP, DRA]