Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Melaleuca symphyocarpa

AuthorityF. Muell.
FamilyMagnoliopsida:Rosidae:Myrtales:Myrtaceae
Synonyms
Common names
Editor
Ecocrop code1433



Notes
BRIEF DESCRIPTION A multi-stemmed shrub or small tree usually reaching a height between 3-10 m but can reach higher on favourable sites. The crown may be pendulous and the flowers are usually orange or yellow. USES The wood can be used as fuel and for posts, and poles. The tree can be planted as an ornamental and it is a source of honey. It can be used for erosion control on suitable sites and for revegetation of mining areas. The leaves contain an essential oil that has medicinal properties. GROWING PERIOD Perennial. COMMON NAMES Liniment tree. FURTHER INF Liniment tree occurs in northern Australia within the latitudinal range 10-19°S at elevations between sea level and 200 m. It can also be found in Papua New Guinea. It is mainly found on flat or undulating country, often on low lying flood plains near the coast and fringing watercourses and lagoons. Its suckering habit could be a problem on some sites.
Sources
SOURCES (Melaleuca symphyocarpa F. Muell.)
Turnbull J 1986 pp [TEMP, KTMP, RAIN, TEXT, PH, DRA, DEP, FER, USE, LIMIT]