Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Melaleuca leucadendron

Authority
FamilyMagnoliopsida:Rosidae:Myrtales:Myrtaceae
Synonyms
Common names
Editor
Ecocrop code1430



Notes
BRIEF DESCRIPTION A medium sized to tall evergreen tree 22-43 m in height, while the trunk may reach a diameter of 100-150 cm. The tree often has a handsome appearance with a straight trunk and a good form. USES The wood can be used as fuel and for sleepers, house and fence posts, mine timber, boat building, joinery, poles, and pulpwood. The tree can provide shelter, it can be used as an ornamental and it is a source of honey. GROWING PERIOD
Moderately fast-growing perennial. COMMON NAMES Long-leaved paperbark, Paperbark, Cajeput oil tree, Broad-leaved tea-tree, Broad-leaved paperbark, Tea-tree, River tea-tree, Weeping tea-tree, Kayaputih. FURTHER INF Scientific synonyms: M. leucadendra, M. quinqueneevia. Long-leaved paperbark can be found at elevations between sea level and 800 m. Its natural latitudinal range in Australia is 12-23°S, while the general latitudinal range is 20°N-25°S. It ocurs mainly on flat or very gentle topography, especially river flats, coastal plains or seasonal swamps. The tree is drought hardy, termite and fire resistant and it is windfirm and tolerates salt winds. Annual wood production potential is 10-16 m3/ha. It has the potential of becomming a weed.
Sources
SOURCES (Melaleuca leucadendron L.)
Webb D 1984 pp 195 [RAIN, TEMP, TEXT, PH, DRA, SAL, LIG, USE]
INSPIRE species 112 [RAIN, TEMP, TEXT, PH, DRA, LIG, USE]
Boland D 1984 pp 562-564 [TEMP, KTMP, RAIN, TEXT, DRA, USE, SAL]
Turnbull J 1986 pp 278-279 [TEMP, KTMP, RAIN, TEXT, SAL, FER, USE]