Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Mammea americana

AuthorityL.
FamilyMagnoliopsida:Dilleniidae:Guttiferales:Guttiferae
Synonyms
Common namesmamey, mammee, mammee apple, mammea apple, mammy, mammy apple, St. Domingo apricot, South American apricot, abricot d' Amerique, abricot des Antilles, abricot pays, abricot de Saint-Dominque, abricotier sauvage, mamey de Santo Domingo, mamey amarillo, mamey de Cartagena, mata serrano, zapote mamey, zapote de Santo Domingo, abrico, abricoteiro, abricote, abrico do Pará, abrico selvagem, pecego de Sao Domingos, manggis negri, aprikot
Editor
Ecocrop code1414



Notes
BRIEF DESCRIPTION A medium-sized evergreen tree reaching a height of about 20 m and a trunk diameter up to 1 m. The fruit is a globose to irregular berry, 10-20 cm in diameter and light-brown in colour. USES he fruits are eaten raw or made into salads, pies, tarts, marmelades, etc. or prepared into wine or juice. An insecticidal solution can be prepared from most parts of the tree, especially from the bark resin. The wood is hard and used as timber. Tannin can be extracted from the bark. Seed and leaves have medicinal properties. GROWING PERIOD Perennial. Begin to bear 6 years after sowing. COMMON NAMES Mammey apple, Mammee, South American apricot, Mamey americana, Mamey, Lucuma, Abricot des Antilles, Apricot d'Amerique, Mamey de Santo Domingo, Mammee, Abricotier sauvage, Abricot de Saint Domingue, Abrico do Para, Mamey colorado, Mamey zapote, Manggis negri, Aprikot. FURTHER INF Scientific synonym: Patamocharis mamei. The mammey apple is native of the Caribbean region and northern South America. It thrive at elevations from sea level up to 1000 m, but are best grown in the lowlands. Good trees produce 300-400 fruits per year.
Sources
Fouque A 1972
Bonassieux M 1988
Popenoe W 1974 pp 401-403 [USE, KTMP, FER, DRA, TEXT, DEP]
Duke J 1975 pp 20 [PH, RAIN, TEMP]
Rice R 1990 pp 130 [USE]
Verheij E 1991 pp 344 [USE, TEXT]