Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Eugenia jambos

Authority
FamilyMagnoliopsida:Rosidae:Myrtales:Myrtaceae
Synonyms
Common namesroseapple
Editor
Ecocrop code14060



Notes
BRIEF DESCRIPTION A small evergreen tree reaching 6-10 m in height and 50 cm in trunk diameter. It is often low branching and with a regular shaped, dense crown of wide-spreading branches, attractive foliage and a striking appearance in bloom. The fruit is a drupe, globose to ovoid, 2.5-5 cm in diameter and whitish-yellow. USES The fruit is edible, it is often cooked or preserved. It can be distilled to yield rosewater. An essential oil can be distilled from the leaves and used in perfume. The heartwood is heavy and hard and suitable as construction timber, it is however, not resistant to termite attack and not durable in the soil. The bark contains tannin. Several parts have medicinal properties. The tree is planted as an ornamnetal and is a useful avenue tree. GROWING PERIOD Perennial. The tree may begin to bear fruit after 4-5 years. COMMON NAMES Rose apple, Malabar plum, Jambos, Jambosier, Gulab jaman, Jambu mawar, Jambu air mawar, Jambu kraton, Jambu kelampok, Jambu mawer, Pome rose, Pomarosa, Tampoy, Bunlaun, Yambo, Cham'-puu, Chieng, Kieng, Chomphu-namdokmai, Manomhom, Yamu-panawa, Ly, Bo dao, Roi. FURTHER INF Scientific synonym: Syzygium jambos. Rose apple is native of India, Malesia and South-East Asia. It is widely grown in home gardens. In the treopics it can be grown at elevations up to 1200 m. Young plants require shade and moist environment, but established trees are rather hardy, though not very drought resistant. The tree tolerates wind.
Sources
SOURCES (E. jambos L.)
Hackett C 1982 pp 139 [FER, PHO, DEP, PH, TEXT, TEMP]
Duke J 1975 pp 28 [PH, RAIN, TEMP]
Roecklein J 1987 pp 236 [USE]
Williams C 1979a pp 135-136 [DEP, TEXT, FER, DRA]
Popenoe W 1974 pp 305-307 [TEXT, DEP]
Troup R 1921 pp 556
Purseglove J 1974 pp 400 [USE]
Voortman R 1994 (pers. comm.)
Verheij E 1991 pp 296-298 [USE, KTMP, LIG, SAL, DRA, TEXT, PH]