Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Erythroxylum coca

Authority
FamilyMagnoliopsida:Rosidae:Linales:Erythroxylaceae
Synonyms
Common namescoca leaf, coca, Peru coca
Editor
Ecocrop code14047



Notes
SOURCES
Roecklein J 1987 pp 275 [USE]
Duke J 1975 pp 16 [PH, RAIN, TEMP]
Williams C 1979a pp 79-80 [USE, FER]
Purseglove J 1974 pp 632-633 [USE]

GROWING PERIOD
Perennial shrub or small tree. Growing 1-3 years to first harvest, and having 20 years of economical life.

COMMON NAMES
Coca, Hayuelo, Spadic, Ipadu, Hayo.

FURTHER INF
Coca is native of tropical and subtropical South America. E. coca is grown at high altitudes in the Andean mountains. It can reach a height of 1-2 m. Annual yields are up to 2 t/ha of dried leaves. The cocaine is extracted from the leaves.
Sources