Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Lolium perenne

AuthorityL.
FamilyLiliopsida:Commelinidae:Cyperales:Gramineae
Synonyms
Common namesperennial ryegrass, English ryegrass, crested ryegrass, ausdauerndes weidelgras, Engelskt rajgräs, renrepe, raigras, almindelig rajgræs, Englanninraiheinä, túnrúggresi
Editor
Ecocrop code1362



Notes
GROWING PERIOD
Perennial grass.

COMMON NAMES
Perennial ryegrass, English ryegrass.

FURTHER INF
In Kenya it can be grown at altitudes above 2350 m.
Sources
Grassland Index
SOURCES
Roecklein J 1987 pp 170 [USE]
Dube P 1982 pp 4
Duke J 1975 pp 20 [PH, RAIN, TEMP]
Maas E 1990 pp 275
Skerman P 1990 pp 560 [TEMP]
Bogdan A 1977 pp 166 [USE]
Hartmann T 1981 pp 458 [FER, RAIN, USE]