Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Laurus nobilis

Authority
FamilyMagnoliopsida:Magnoliidae:Magnoliales:Lauraceae
Synonyms
Common namesbay leaves, laurel leaves, laurel, laurier, Lorbeer, Lorbeerbaum, lager, ghar, alloro, loureiro, lauerbær blade, lavr, gekkeiju, yueh-kuei
Editor
Ecocrop code1333



Notes
SOURCES
Roecklein J 1987 pp 404 [USE, TEMP, RAIN, KTMP]
Prakash V 1990 pp 13-16 [LIG, TEXT, DRA, FER, USE]
Duke J 1979 pp 99 [PH, RAIN, TEMP]
White F 1983 pp 147 149 226

GROWING PERIOD
Perennial evergreen shrub or tree.

COMMON NAMES
Sweet bay, Bay, Laurel, Grecian laurel.

FURTHER INF
Sweet bay is native of the Mediterranean region and Asia Minor. As a tree it can reach a height of up to 20 m. Best grown sheltered from the wind.
Sources