Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Indigofera spicata

AuthorityForsk.
FamilyMagnoliopsida:Rosidae:Fabales:Leguminosae
Synonyms
Common names
Editor
Ecocrop code1256



Notes
DESCRIPTION: A prostrate or ascending herb with flattened stems with red or pink flowers reaching a height of 1-2 m. USE: It is grown as a source of dye obtained from the leaves. It has been gropwn as a cover crop for coffee, tea, and rubber. GROWING PERIOD: Perennial, with a thick rootstock, flowering in the summer and fruiting in early autumn. Total life span for dye crops is 2-3 years and 1.5-2 years for cover crops. COMMON NAMES: Trailing indigo, Indigo, Spicate indigo, Basingan, Sibar, Baleh-angien. FURTHER INF: Synonym: I. endecaphylla, I. hendecaphylla. Trailing indigo is native of Africa. It can be found at elevations between sea level and 2700 m. Five grams dry plant material is the lethal dose for 1-week-old chickens. The plant may cause abortion in cattle and it is reportedly toxic to rabbits and sheep. After 2 months green matter yields may be 5 t/ha and after 6 month 25 t/ha.
Sources
Bogdan A 1977 pp 366-367 [DEP, DRA, FER, RAIN]
Duke J 1981 pp 98-99 318 [TEXT, FER, PHO, LIG, DRA, RAIN, TEMP, PH]
Roecklein J 1987 pp 58 [USE]
Westphal E 1989 pp 161-164 [USE, TEXT, FER, PHO, LIG, RAIN, PH]
Tropical forages 2005