Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Hibiscus tiliaceus

AuthorityL.
FamilyMagnoliopsida:Dilleniidae:Malvales:Malvaceae
Synonyms
Common namessea hibiscus, sea rose-mallow, mountain mahoe, mahoe, gatapa, majagua, beach cotton, algodao da praia, embira do mangue, velipara, fou, au, burao, fakasu, fa'aola, madafu, tatali, vau, te rao, te kiaiai, fau, mangrove, chermall (Palau)
Editor
Ecocrop code1221



Notes
BRIEF DESCRIPTION An evergreen tree reaching up to 12 m in height. USES The fiber is used for ropes, cordage, and mats. Mentioned as a possible agroforestry species. GROWING PERIOD Fast-growing perennial. COMMON NAMES Mahoe, Majagua, Majagua de playa, Sea hibiscus, Seaside mahoe, Emajagua, Hua, Bafoodo julo. FURTHER INF Scientific synonym: Pariti tiliaceum, Paritium tiliaceum. Mahoe is widely distributed in tropical countries where it can be found at elevations between sea level and 500 m. It mainly occurs in coastal areas and it is well adapted to regions of high humidity. (pH estimated by the compiler).
Sources
SOURCES (H. tiliaceus L.)
National RC 1983c pp 18-19 [USE, DRA, FER, TEMP, RAIN, TEXT, SAL, KTMP]
Purseglove J 1974 pp 364 [USE]
Hensleight T 1988 pp 380 [KTMP, RAIN, TEXT, SAL, USE]
Kirkby R 1963 pp 132 [DRA, USE]