Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Gossypium hirsutum

AuthorityL.
FamilyMagnoliopsida:Dilleniidae:Malvales:Malvaceae
Synonyms
Common namescotton, upland cotton, coton, algodón, qutun, mianhua, algodao, baumwolle, bomuld, från amerika, paruthi, kapas, katoen
Editor
Ecocrop code1160



Notes
DESCRIPTION: A shrub or small tree with creamy white flowers that later turns pink or red. The fibers are 2.2-3 cm long. USES: Its fiber-covered seeds are harvested for the manufacture of cotton textile. The seeds are pressed for oil used in cooking, in the manufacture of margarine and for other culinary purposes. Low-grade oil is used in the manufacture of soap, lubricants, sulphonated oils and protective coatings. The protein-rich, expressed oilcake is fed to livestock. Low-grade cake is used as manure. The whole seed may also be used as cattle feed. Cotton seed hulls are used as roughage for livestock and as bedding and fuel and also dry stalks are used as fuel. GROWING PERIOD Perennial or annual, usually cultivated as an annual growing 150-220 days. COMMON NAMES: American upland cotton, Upland cotton, Cotton, Coton, Kapas, Bulak, Pernambuko, Krabas, Fay hua, Faai, Bong se. FURTHER INF.: American upland cotton is native of Central America and southern Mexico. In the tropics, it can be grown at altitudes between sea level and 1500 m or even up to 2200 m. It performs best in desert climates, under irrigation. Low temperature increases the production of vegetative branches and extends the cropping period, while high temperature increases the number of fruiting branches and reduces the cropping period. Commercial cotton production extends from 47°N to 32°S. Upland cotton is sensitive to high winds and heavy rains. Photosynthesis pathway C 3 II. Seed-cotton yields vary between 0.8-3 t/ha, or 0.2-1.1 t/ha of fibre.
Sources
Sims D (pers. comm.)
Sys C 1990 pp 12
Roecklein J 1987 pp 131 [USE]
Hartmann T 1981 pp 234 525-530 [TEMP, LIG, DRA, FER, PHO, DEP, TEXT, PH, SAL]
Bunting E 1981 pp 38
Kassam A 1976 pp 91
Edwards S up pp 184
Duke J 1975 pp 17 [PH, RAIN, TEMP]
Van Waveren E 1993 pp 15
Onwueme I 1991 pp 377-386 [RAIN, TEXT, PH]
Purseglove J 1974 pp 333-363 [TEMP, KTMP, LIG, PHO, RAIN, TEXT, FER]
Rehm S 1991 pp 338-343 [TEMP, KTMP, PHO, LIG, RAIN, LIMIT, DEP, DRA, PH, SAL, FER]
Berger J 1969 pp 11-185 [TEMP, RAIN, KTMP, DEP, FER, DRA, TEXT, PH, USE]
Westphal E 1989 pp 145-150 [USE, RAIN, TEMP, LIG, DRA, PHO, TEXT, DEP, PH, SAL]