Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Gmelina arborea

AuthorityRoxb.
FamilyMagnoliopsida:Asteridae:Lamiales:Labiatae
Synonyms
Common namesyemane
Editor
Ecocrop code1152



Notes
BRIEF DESCRIPTION A medium sized deciduous tree reaching a height of up to 12-30 m and a trunk diameter of 60-100 cm. It often has a clear bole of about 6-10 m. USES Classed as one of the best utility timbers of the tropics. The timber is used for particle board, plywood core stock, mine props, matches, light constructions, general carpentry, boxes, furniture, ornamental work, carriages, musical instruments and pulpwood for quality paper. It makes a good firewood and charcoal. The tree is often grown as an ornamental and shade tree along streets. It is a source of quality honey. Roots, bark, fruits, and sap from young leaves have medicinal properties. The fruit is edible. Leaves and bark can be utilized as forage. Mentioned as a possible agroforestry species. KILLING T Can be severely injured by frost. GROWING PERIOD Fast-growing perennial with a lifespand of about 40 years. Rotations of 5-8 years seem most commenly used. The tree may reach 3 m within a year after planting and 20 m after 4-5 years. COMMON NAMES Gmelina, Papertree, Yemane, Gamari, Gamar, Gammar, White teak, Gumhar, Sewan, Gomari, Shivan, Shivani, Gumadi, Melina, Yemane, Gambhar, Kumhar, Etdemata, Bulang, Bushbeech. FURTHER INF Gmelina is indigenous to moist forests of India, Bangladesh, Sri Lanka, Myanmar, and much of Southeast Asia and southern China. It can be found at elevations between sea level and 2100 m, but most common below 1000 m. The tree occur naturally within the latitudinal range of 5-30°N. Annual wood production potential is 18-35 m3/ha. On sloping ground, ridges should be built before planting to avoid erosion. It thrives on sites with a minimum relative humidity of 40%. The tree is termite and fire resistant.
Sources
SOURCES (G. arborea Roxb.)
Webb D 1984 pp 184 [RAIN, TEMP, TEXT, PH, DRA, FER, LIG, KTMP, USE]
Edwards S 1984 pp 225
Troup R 1921 pp 769
National RC 1980 pp 46-47 [TEXT, USE, TEMP, KTMP, RAIN, PH, DRA, LIMITS]
National RC 1983c pp 69 [TEMP, RAIN, PH, TEXT, DRA]
INSPIRE species 101 [RAIN, TEMP, TEXT, PH, DRA, FER, LIG, USE]
Hensleigh T 1988 pp 177-181 [LIG, PH, TEXT, DRA, FER, TEMP, KTMP, RAIN, LIMITS, USE]
Zabala N 1990 pp 50-54 [DRA, FER, PH, DEP, TEMP, RAIN, TEXT, LIG, USE]
Little E 1983 pp 167-170 [TEMP, RAIN, PH, TEXT, DRA, LIG]
Soerianegara I 1993 pp 215-220 [USE, FER, DRA, TEMP, RAIN, DEP, LIG]