Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Xylocarpus moluccensis

AuthorityL.
FamilyMagnoliopsida:Rosidae:Sapindales:Meliaceae
Synonyms
Common namesmangrove
Editor
Ecocrop code10956



Notes
BRIEF DESCRIPTION Medium-sized, evergreen or briefly deciduous, glabrous tree reaching of 10-17 m in height, with a trunk diameter up to 1 m in diameter with very short or even no buttresses and an elaborated above ground root system. USES The bark of the bole is rich in tannin. It is used for tanning heavy hides, thoughening fishing-nets and dying cloth. The wood is of good quality, but the trunk is often crooked and hollow. The wood is used for boat building, nails, house-posts, small objects, furniture and firewood. Bark and seeds have medicinal properties. GROWING PERIOD Perennial. COMMON NAMES Nyireh batu, Nyiri gundik, Nyiris, Delima wanita, Piagau, Migi, Nyirih batu, Ta buun dam, Ta ban, Xu'o'ng ca. FURTHER INF Scientific synonyms: Carapa moluccensis. Nyireh batu is often found on sandy and rocky beaches, in coastal shrub just above the high-water mark, but it has also been reported from typically mangrove environments.
Sources
Lemmens R 1991 pp 128-130 [TEXT, SAL, DRA]
Troup R 1921 pp 186-187 [DRA, TEXT, TEMP, RAIN]
National RC 180 pp 52-54 [DRA, SAL, TEXT, TEMP, KTMP, RAIN, DEP]