Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Xylocarpus granatum

AuthorityKönig
FamilyMagnoliopsida:Rosidae:Sapindales:Meliaceae
Synonyms
Common namesmangrove
Editor
Ecocrop code10954



Notes
BRIEF DESCRIPTION Small to medium-sized, evergreen or
briefly deciduous, glabrous tree reaching of 7-15 m in
height, with a trunk diameter up to 0.8 m in diameter with
well-developed buttresses and an elaborated above ground
root system. USES The bark of the bole is rich in tannin.
It is used for tanning heavy hides, thoughening fishing-
nets and dying cloth. The wood is of good quality, but the
trunk is often crooked and hollow. The wood is used for
boat building, nails, house-posts, small objects, furniture
and firewood. Bark and seeds have medicinal properties.
GROWING PERIOD Perennial. COMMON NAMES Pinle on, Dhundol,
Karambola, Nyiri, Nyireh hudang, Nyireh bunga, Niris bunga,
Tabigi, Piagau, Kolimbaning, Cham'-puu praek, T'boon, Kra
buun, Khaao, Ta buun, Ta buun khaao, Xu'o'ng ca, Dang dinh.
FURTHER INF Scientific synonyms: X. obovatus, X.
benadirensis, Carapa obovata. Pinle on can be found on
tidal mud of mangrove swamps, especially towards their
upper limits. Photosynthesis pathway C3.
Sources
SOURCES (Xylocarpus granatum Kînig)
Troup R 1921 pp 187 [DRA]
Tomlinson P 1986 pp 278
Aronson J 1989 pp 64 [SAL]
National RC 180 pp 52-54 [DRA, SAL, TEXT, TEMP, KTMP, RAIN, DEP]
Lemmens R 1991 pp 128-130 [USE, TEXT, DRA, SAL]