Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Wrightia tomentosa

AuthorityRoem. & Sc
FamilyMagnoliopsida:Asteridae:Gentianales:Apocynaceae
Synonyms
Common names
Editor
Ecocrop code10924



Notes
SOURCES
Troup R 1921 pp 668-671 [DRA, TEXT, DEP, FER, TEMP, RAIN, LIG, USE, KTMP]

GROWING PERIOD
Small perennial deciduous tree.

COMMON NAMES
Dudhi, Keor, Darbela, Kala indarjau, Tella pala, Pala, Lettokthein.

FURTHER INF
Scientific synonym: W. mollissima, W wallichii. In the
Himalayan, Dudhi can be found at elevations up to 1300 m.
Sources