Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Vitex agnus-castus

AuthorityL.
FamilyMagnoliopsida:Asteridae:Lamiales:Verbenaceae
Synonyms
Common nameschaste tree, hemp tree, sage tree, Indian spice, monk's-pepper tree, arvore da castidade, agno-casto, Agni-casti fructus
Editor
Ecocrop code10870



Notes
DESCRIPTION: A fast growing spreading to rounded (deciduous in cold weather) small tree or large shrub, 3-6 m tall. USE: Oil extracted from fresh leaves, flowers and fruits is used to relieve menstrual disorders, premenstrual syndrome, mastodynia, menopausal complaints and inadequate lactation. In India, the plant is used to treat snakebites, scorpion stings, eye-diseases, stomach ache, and the pain caused by chills, and to relieve colic in horses. It is known as the chaste tree for its reputed power to restrain or reduce sexual desire in both women and men. GROWING PERIOD: Perennial. COMMON NAMES: Chaste tree, Hemp tree, Sage tree, Indian spice. FURTHER INF: It is indigenous to the Mediterranean region - southern Europe and western Asia. It grows along rivers and streams that do not dry up in summer; for example on Rodhos, Poland. It is tolerant of salt drift.
Sources
EcoPort, Entity 10870, Dürbeck K., 2001