Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Vinca minor

AuthorityL.
FamilyMagnoliopsida:Asteridae:Gentianales:Apocynaceae
Synonyms
Common nameslesser periwinkle, running myrtle, creeping myrtle, liden singr¢n, kleines immergrün, pikkutalvio, gravmyrt, pervinca menor, congossa menor, erva da inveja, vintergröna
Editor
Ecocrop code10841



Notes
DESCRIPTION: It is short evergreen plant reaching up to 15 cm in height and 120 cm in diameter for a single plant forming a trailing, prostrate mat. Flowers are usually blue-purple in colour, but cultivars with reddish-lavender or white flowers also exist. USE: Grown as ornamental evergreen groundcover in shady locations at foundations, beds, raised planters, or under woody plants. It has medicinal properties. GROWING PERIOD: Perennial. COMMON NAMES: Myrtle, Creeping Myrtle, Lesser Periwinkle, or Vinca (England), Vintergröna gravmyrten, sinngröna, vanlig vintergröna (Sweden), Gravmyrt (Norway), Liden Singrøn (Denmark), Pikkutalvio (Finland), Kleines Immergrün (Germany). FURTHER INF:
Sources