Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Vicia pannonica

AuthorityCrantz
FamilyMagnoliopsida:Rosidae:Fabales:Leguminosae
Synonyms
Common namesHungarian vetch, ervilha da Hungria, haba Húngara
Editor
Ecocrop code10810



Notes
BRIEF DESCRIPTION A hairy, herbaceous legume with climbing stems reaching 40-60 cm in height with 5-8 pairs of leaflets, white flowers and hairy pods. USES Used for pasture and hay. GROWING PERIOD Annual. (GMIN and GMAX estimated by the compiler). COMMON NAMES Hungarian vetch, Vesce de Hongrie, Vesce de Pannonee. FURTHER INF Scientific synonym: V. striata. Hungarian vetch is native to Hungaria an adjacent territories. In Turkey, it occurs on cultivated and fallow fields and roadsides at elevations between sea level and 1300 m.
Sources
SOURCES (V. pannonica Crantz)
Kernick M 1961 pp 282
Roecklein J 1987 pp 160 [USE]
Duke J 1975 pp 31 [PH, RAIN, TEMP]
Duke J 1981 pp 280-281 320 [TEXT, DRA, RAIN, TEMP, PH]
Kernick M 1978 pp 521-568 [RAIN]