Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Ficus elastica

AuthorityRoxb. ex Hornem.
FamilyMagnoliopsida:Dilleniidae:Urticales:Moraceae
Synonyms
Common namesIndian rubber tree, Assam rubber tree, rambong, rubber tree, rubber plant, karet tree, figueira da borracha, borracheira da India, arvore da goma elastica, litonde
Editor
Ecocrop code1075



Notes
SOURCES
Troup R 1921 pp 865-872 [LIG, TEXT, DRA, FER]
Roecklein J 1987 pp 265 [USE, TEMP]
Duke J 1975 pp 16 [PH, RAIN, TEMP]

KILLING T
Stands mild frosts.

GROWING PERIOD
Perennial evergreen tree. Trees are usually tapped from there 25th year and some trees are tapped for 100 years.

COMMON NAMES
Indian rubber fig, Rubber-plant, Indian caoutchouc, Assam rubber, Attah, Bor attah, Bor.

FURTHER INF
Indian rubber fig can grow up to 40-50 m tall. It is native of India and in the Himalayan, it can be found up to 1650 m in elevation. Best adapted to warm and humid tropical rainforest conditions, but thrives well in many localities outside its natural habitat.
Sources