Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Ventilago viminalis

AuthorityHook
FamilyMagnoliopsida:Rosidae:Rhamnales:Rhamnaceae
Synonyms
Common namesthandorah/eng, vine tree/eng
Editor
Ecocrop code10746



Notes
BRIEF DESCRIPTION A shrub 4-5 m or a small tree reaching 5-10 m in height. USES A good fodder species but tanning poisoning may occur if livestock browse exclusively on this plant for a period of above 2-3 weeks. The wood can be used as fuel. The tree can provide shade, it produces an edible gum and has medicinal properties. GROWING PERIOD Perennial. COMMON NAMES Supplejack, Vinetree, Barndaragu, Thandorah. FURTHER INF Supplejack occurs in semi-arid inland areas of northern and eastern Australia within the latitudinal range 16-32°S at elevations between sea level and 650 m. It is drought-tolerant and fire-resistant.
Sources
SOURCES (Ventilago viminalis Hook)
Turnbull J 1986 pp 312-313 [TEMP, KTMP, RAIN, TEXT, PH, DEP, DRA, USE]