Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Vaccinium macrocarpon

AuthorityAiton
FamilyMagnoliopsida:Dilleniidae:Ericales:Ericaceae
Synonyms
Common namescranberry, American cranberry, cultivated cranberry, large cranberry, large bearberry, arando de cultura, ronce d'Amérique, große Moosbeere, Kranbeere, arándano americano, arándano trepador
Editor
Ecocrop code10711



Notes
SOURCES (Vaccinium macrocarpon Ait.)
Hackett C 1982 pp 74 [FER, PHO, DEP, PH, TEXT, TEMP]
Roecklein J 1987 pp 210 [USE]
Duke J 1975 pp 30 [PH, RAIN, TEMP]
Hartmann T 1981 pp 592 [PH, DRA, FER]

GROWING PERIOD
Perennial vine.

COMMON NAMES
Cranberry, Large cranberry, American cranberry.

FURTHER INF
Cranberry is native of North America.
Sources