Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Ficus carica

AuthorityL.
FamilyMagnoliopsida:Dilleniidae:Urticales:Moraceae
Synonyms
Common namescommon fig, fig, Turkey fig, te biku, fico, Feige, figue, figo, figueira mansa, higo, etse-beles, arbre, ficus
Editor
Ecocrop code1071



Notes
BRIEF DESCRIPTION A tall deciduous shrub or small tree reaching a height of about 10 m. USES The fruit is eaten fresh, dried, in confectionery, brewed as an alcoholic beverage or used as a laxative. The fruit is a source of calcium, sugar, iron, copper, carbohydrates, potassium, and vitamin A. The leaves are used as potherbs or fed to livestock. The tree is also grown for shade. KILLING T Dormant mature trees may tolerate -12°C. GROWING PERIOD The fruiting cycle is 120-150 days. Some varieties produce one crop per year, others two. Trees have been known to live as long as 200 years. COMMON NAMES Common fig, Adriatic fig, Symrna fig. FURTHER INF Common fig is native of western Asia. There are two primary types, the Adriatic fig which produces fruit without pollination and the Symrna fig that require the presents of a fig wasp for pollination. Fig thrives best in areas of moderate relative humidity and it does not do well in the low wet tropics, but can be grown at higher elevations in areas of low rainfall. It require some dry months particularly at the flowering and fruiting periods and it also require some winter chilling. It is very frequently grown on hillsides at altitudes up to 1200 m. Photosynthesis pathway C3.
Sources
SOURCES (F. carica L.)
Hartmann T 1981 pp 615-616 [KTMP, DEP, TEXT, FER]
Duke J 1975 pp 16 [PH, RAIN, TEMP]
Roecklein J 1987 pp 207 [USE, TEMP, DEP, DRA, FER]
Maas E 1990 pp 280
Sims D (pers. comm.)
Purseglove J 1974 pp 386-388 [USE]
Samson J 1986 pp 307-308 [KTMP, RAIN, TEXT, DRA, SAL, PH]
Rice R 1990 pp 174-176 [USE, DRA]
Singh R 1969 pp 139-142 [RAIN, TEMP, TEXT, LIMIT]
Hockings E 1961b pp 200-206 [FER, PH, USE]