Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Triticum spelta

AuthorityL.
FamilyLiliopsida:Commelinidae:Cyperales:Gramineae
Synonyms
Common namesspelt wheat, wheat - spelt, farro, dinkel, German wheat
Editor
Ecocrop code10591



Notes
BRIEF DESCRIPTION
A grass reaching a height of 100-120 cm.

GROWING PERIOD
Annual.

COMMONN NAMES
Spelt.
Sources
SOURCES
Roecklein J 1987 pp 42 [USE, TEXT, DRA]
Duke J 1975 pp 30 [TEMP, RAIN, PH]
Duke J 1979 pp 96 [TEMP, RAIN, PH]