Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Triticum compactum

AuthorityHost
FamilyLiliopsida:Commelinidae:Cyperales:Gramineae
Synonyms
Common namesclub wheat
Editor
Ecocrop code10579



Notes
BRIEF DESCRIPTION A grass and cereal crop reaching a height of 90-140 cm. USES Kernels are a source of low-gluten flour. KILLING T Frost resistant. GROWING PERIOD Annual. COMMON NAMES Club wheat. FURTHER INF Club wheat is native of Europe.
Sources
SOURCES
Roecklein J 1987 pp 30 [USE, TEMP, FER]
Duke J 1975 pp 30 [TEMP, RAIN, PH]
Duke J 1979 pp 96 [TEMP, RAIN, PH]