Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Tristania conferta

AuthorityR. Br.
FamilyMagnoliopsida:Rosidae:Myrtales:Myrtaceae
Synonyms
Common names
Editor
Ecocrop code10568



Notes
BRIEF DESCRIPTION A tall tree 35-40 m or up to 54 m in height, while the trunk may reach a diameter of 100-300 cm. The trunk is usually straight and of good form. The crown rather dense. Sapwood pale, heartwood light to medium pinkish brown, texture fine, grain often curly and interlocked, strong, very hard and tough. USES The wood works well, finishes smoothly but dulls tools, is fairly resistant to termite and marine borer attack and has good wearing properties. It is used for bridge and wharf decking, flooring, general construction, wood-working planes and pulley blocks. GROWING PERIOD Perennial. COMMON NAMES Brush box, Pink box, Queensland box. FURTHER INF In Australia, the tree occurs naturally within the latitudinal range of 16-33°S at altitudes between sea level and 800 m. Brush box thrives in valleys and on slopes in locations varying from çcoastal lowlands to mountains. It is suited for street and park planting and will tolerate heavy and repeated pruning.
Sources
SOURCES (Tristania conferta R. Br.)
Boland D 1984 pp 580-581 [TEMP, KTMP, RAIN, DRA, TEXT, FER, DEP, USE]