Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Trifolium tomentosum

AuthorityL.
FamilyMagnoliopsida:Rosidae:Fabales:Leguminosae
Synonyms
Common nameswoolly clover, woolly-headed clover, trevo lanar
Editor
Ecocrop code10545



Notes
BRIEF DESCRIPTION An erect, decumbent or prostrate herbaceous legume, branching from the base and reaching 5-20 cm in height with yellow flowers and woolly pods. USES Used as pasture. GROWING PERIOD Annual. COMMON NAMES Wolly trefoil, Nefel. FURTHER INF Wolly trefoil occurs in the Mediterranean region and in tropical and South Africa. In northern Africa and western Asia, it can be found in grassy places, roadsides, forests, maquis and on open groud. (TEMP estimated by the compiler).
Sources
Kernick M 1978 pp 623-656 [RAIN, TEXT, PH, DRA, USE]