Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Trifolium incarnatum

AuthorityL.
FamilyMagnoliopsida:Rosidae:Fabales:Leguminosae
Synonyms
Common namesFrench clover, crimson clover, Italian clover, carnation clover, scarlet clover, trefle du Rousillon, inkarnat klee, blut klee, trifoglio incarnato, trevo carmesim, trébol rojo
Editor
Ecocrop code10534



Notes
BRIEF DESCRIPTION A hebaceous, legume reaching 30-90 cm in height, with crimson colored, conical flower heads. USES Used for hay, pasture, silage, and soil protection and improvement. Flowers are a source of honey. GROWING PERIOD Annual. Grown as an winter-annual in the Colf coast region in the U.S. Autumn sown in Brazil it provides groundcover in 75-95 days, flowers after 110-150 days, and mature in 135-170 days. Flowers in the spring and fruits until early summer. COMMON NAMES Crimson clover, Trevo encarnado, Scarlet clover. FURTHER INF Scientific synonyms: T. molineri, T. noeanum, T. spicatum, T. stramineum. Crimson clover is native of southeastern Europe and Caucasus. Development of flower stems is initiated when daylength is over 12 hours. Dry matter yields may be between 2-4 t/ha.
Sources
Grassland Index
Hartmann T 1981 pp 521 [TEXT, PH, DRA]
Duke J 1975 pp 29 [PH, RAIN, TEMP]
Roecklein J 1987 pp 153 [USE, TEMP, TEXT, FER]
Kernick M 1961 pp 38
Monegat C 1991 pp 119
Duke J 1981 pp 245-248 [TEXT, DRA, FER, RAIN, TEMP, PH]
Heath M 1985 pp 139-141 [PH, TEXT, PHO]
Ahlgren G 1956 pp 155-158 [KTMP, TEXT, FER, USE]