Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Trewia nudiflora

AuthorityL.
FamilyMagnoliopsida:Dilleniidae:Euphorbiales:Euphorbiaceae
Synonyms
Common names
Editor
Ecocrop code10489



Notes
BRIEF DESCRIPTION
Medium sized to tall deciduous tree often with a short bole, but on good sites with a long straight bole, often much buttressed at the base.

GROWING PERIOD
Perennial.

COMMON NAMES
Pitali, Iumri, Khamara, Bhillaur, Gumhar, Kat kumbla, Pitari, Yehmyok, Setkadon.

FURTHER INF
Pitali can be found in India, Bangladesh and Myanmar, particularly along rivers and streams and on moist and swampy sites. In youth the tree can withstand light shade. It is sensitive to drought. Yearly volume production potential is about 15-30 m3/ha.
Sources
SOURCES
Zabala N 1990 pp 93-95 [TEMP, RAIN, DRA, TEXT, USE]
Troup R 1921 pp 841-844 [USE, DRA, FER, LIG, KTMP]