Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Trachyspermum ammi

Authority(L.) Sprague ex Turrill
FamilyMagnoliopsida:Rosidae:Apiales:Umbelliferae
Synonyms
Common names
Editor
Ecocrop code10473



Notes
DESCRIPTION: Erect, smooth or slightly hairy branched annual, reaching a height of 0.9-1.6 m, small white flowers in compound umbels, greyish-brown aromatic seeds.

USE: Dried and mature fruits and seed are used for extraction of oil. The oil, both pure and dethymolized, is employed as an antiseptic and aromatic carminative. It is occasionally used for perfuming fragrant soaps and as an insecticide. It has medicinal properties and is much valued for its antispasmodic, stimulant, tonic and carminative properties. The fruit is used as a spice in curries.

GROWING PERIOD
Annual herb, flowering after 90-120 days after sowing and ready for harvest after 150-180 days.

COMMON NAMES
Ammi, Bishop's weed, True bishop's weed, weed-seed, Ethiopian caraway, Ajowan, Omam, Omum, Netch-azmud, Azmud-addi, Kamon, Kamuni, Azmud, Camun, Gummur-hurtui.

FURTHER INF
Scientific synonyms: T. copticum, Sison ammi, Ammi copticum, Ammios muricata, Bunium aromaticum, Carum copticum, Deverra korolkowii, Ligusticum ajawain, Ptychotis coptica, Selinum copticum. In Ethiopia, ammi is often grown together with barley and teff at altitudes between 1700-2200 m. It is grown throughout India, mainly in the plains, but flourishes equally well in higher altitudes in the plateaus and hills.
Sources
SOURCES (T. ammi (L.) Sprague ex Turrill)
Jansen P 1981 pp 111-120 [TEXT, USE]
Roecklein J 1987 pp 269 [USE]
Duke J 1979 pp 105 [PH, RAIN, TEMP]